Town of Suffield

Navigation

Directory


Chairman

To Be Determined


Recording Secretary

Karen Doyon
kdoyon@suffieldct.gov

Meetings:

7:00 PM
Fourth Wednesday of the Month

Address:

Suffield Police Department
911 Mountain Rd.
Suffield, CT 06078

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions

    Police Commission

    Such boards shall have all of the powers given by the general statutes to boards of police commissioners, shall have general management and supervision of the police department of such town and of the property and equipment used in connection therewith, shall make all needful regulations for the government thereof not contrary to law and may prescribe suitable penalties for the violation of any such regulation, including suspension or removal from office of any officer or member of such police department. Such board shall have the sole power of appointment, promotion and removal of the officers and members of such police department, under such regulations as it adopts for the purpose, and such appointees shall hold office during good behavior and until removed for cause upon written charges and after hearing (Connecticut General Statutes ยง7-276).

    The Board of Police Commissioners shall consist of six (6) members, each of whom is elected for a term of four (4) years, in accordance with Special Act 100 (1945). At each biennial election there shall be elected members of such board in place of members whose terms expire (Suffield Town Charter).


     

    2018 Meeting Schedule

    • January 24
    • February 28
    • March 28
    • April 25
    • May 23
    • June 27
    • July 25
    • August 22
    • September 26
    • October 24
    • November 28
    • December 19

    Agendas & Minutes

    Listing files in 'Police Commission'


    Key Links

    Members

    Joseph Quinn

    Democrat
    Nov 2013 - Nov 2021

    Jeff Davis
    Republican
    Nov 2013 - Nov 2021

    Kenneth Pascoe
    Republican
    Nov 2015 - Nov 2019

    Linda Stevenson
    Democrat
    Nov 2015 - Nov 2019

    Rick Stromoski
    Democrat
    Nov 2015 - Nov 2019

    Jason Trombly
    Democrat
    Nov 2017 - Nov 2021